QUESTION

Raped twice by a nurse while in the hospital in Florida. What can I expect? Trial? Suing?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
While I was in the hospital recovering after surgery, I was forced to give oral sex to a male nurse on 2 occasions after he administered excessive un-ordered meds. He was arrested and is being held without bond on 2 counts of sexual battery. Detectives recorded phone calls with this individual and arrested him when he showed up to meet me again outside the hospital with drugs in his car to give to me. What can I expect if/when this goes to trial? Can I sue him AND the hospital where it took place? I've never been involved in anything legally before and have no idea what to expect or do. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I would venture that there are several potential legal issues for suit floating around these facts. Of course the huge elephant in the room is explaining how you were"forced" to do so, and the issues associated with the medication/substance abuse concerns, etc. We may be able to help. You can call us at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters