QUESTION

Recently I was admitted to the hospital for bleeding from complete placenta previa. Before I was examined, I was confronted with an admitting person

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
asking me insurance questions - who the primary insured was, my husband''s DOB and social security number. I was actively bleeding during this time period. She also asked us for our insurance cards to make copies of and THEN we were finally escorted to an examine room where I had to be admitted for bleeding from the doctor..... what are my rights when I was not treated first, but instead confronted with insurance questions. This was not a Nevada hospital, we were in California when this occured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you did not sustain lasting harm from he delay in care then you do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. You might consider contacting the patient advocate at the hospital to air your grievance. You can usually find the contact information for that person by visiting the hospital's website.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. It will provide you with some insight as to why your case is not financially viable in the absence of damages.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters