QUESTION

Rehab clinic released patient without testing blood thinner levels, almost killed her - can we sue?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mom recently had a hip replacement. She was given the blood thinner Coumadin to prevent any clotting after the surgery and went to rehab. She was doing great and walking well, so they released her. Her Coumadin levels were supposed ot be checked every 3 days ¿ her release date was day 3 since she had last been tested, but they neglected to test it before sending her home. A nurse came to her home 3 days later and tested it, and it was over 11 ¿ 8 is the max. She was rushed to the hospital and had renal and kidney damage, and her doc said she was lucky to be alive. Her progress was going so well, but has been terrible since she left the rehab facility. My parents are broke and over 70, and she has to work as a substitute. She is in no shape at all to be working and is having an awful time and it's unsafe and unhealthy for her, but she has no choice. Can we sue the rehab facility for negligence/malpractice? Is there a statute of limitations? What is our first step here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother may have a case for malpractice, which depends on the standard of care she was given.  She may also have a case for at least partial disability, which may help with her need to keep working.  Gather as much of her medical records as you can regarding this, and especially have the information on the doc who said she is lucky to be alive.  Then contact a lawyer that can help navigate these types of cases.  (In case you don't have one, I do handle cases like this.  My number is 843-822-9800)
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters