QUESTION

Routine outpatient procedure and patient ends up in the ICU with other medical issues

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
Gall bladder removal, turns into ICU with a collapsed lung after endoscopy procedure to remove a gall stone that was missed in initial procedure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
This could be a valid claim but a medical review will be necessary to confirm that there was malpractice. Consult with an attorney after obtaining your medical records. If the records are voluminous and expensive, there is a process for requesting that they be produced electronically onto a disc at a reasonable cost and the attorney can assist you with this.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters