QUESTION

Septic Shock death - with so many are they considered the "norm" and not much will come of a case?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother was in a rehad facility for a fractured hip. She was also a dialysis patient receiving her treatments 3x a week at a center (she was transported tthere and back). She came back and was normal, etc... then coded and died. Death certficate stated Septic Shock. She had a blood infection 3 weeks prior and I asked the facility if she should be admitted to hospital. Thye said no. They treated with 1 rnd of Vancomyacin and then 5 day oral antibiotic but neve adminstered fluids or oxygen and never checked her blood again, Took the PICC line out about 2 or 3 days later. Not sure what blood tests they took after the oral antibiotic treatment to see if infection was clear or repsonding to treatment. now she has died due to Septic Shock, whcih tells me it stemmed from sepsis which never cleared up. She should have been admitted in my opinion and I beleive it was negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In any potential medical malpractice claim, you will need another expert in the medical field to verify that negligence took place.  An attorney will need this analysis before they can say whether you might have a legal claim.  This can usually cost several thousand dollars.  If you can find a doctor to review the medical file or if you are willing to pay to hire an expert to do this, then your case can be considered. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters