QUESTION

Should an attorney be consulted prior to meeting with admins from the hospital about a problem over a surgery?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Maine
More details to this question:
A routine appendectomy turned nightmare when a major artery was nicked on the first incision. A day procedure turned into a three night stay in the hospital. Four units of blood were needed as a transfusion due to blood loss. Wages lost for several days due to the mishap.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I would consult an attorney first unless you are looking for a possible quick and low settlement offer.  You might get a low settlement offer at the meeting but if you think you have serious damages and may have future issues as a result of the potential malpractice, I would consult an attorney before meeting with the hospital.  I am quite confident that an attorney for the hospital will be present at the meeting, along with other hospital officials.  I never recommend that a person attempt a medical malpractice case without the assistance of an attorney.   Medical malpractice cases require the hiring of an expert witness to testify against the doctor, hospital or health-care provider to indicate that their treatment was below the standard of care, along with many other requirements.  The cases are very difficult, costly and take years to finalize.  But, as I stated, if  you are just looking for a quick and low settlement and do not want an attorney's fee to cut into that, then you are probably okay going to the meeting without an attorney. But, there are risks involved with that.  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters