QUESTION

Should I contact an attorney for medical negligence?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On July 28, 2012 I fell on pavement at a public facility as a result of a knee walker being setup for the wrong leg by the medical store. I was seen initially for a fractured scaphoid in my right wrist. My hip was also hurting and no tests were done. My wrist and hip continued to hurt. Finally I decided to consult with a different doctor concerning my hip. After 1 test it was found that I had a labral tear and had surgery Feb 13, 2013. While out of work with the hip surgery I also decided to get another opinion of my wrist. After being sent for an arthrogram of my wrist I had to have another surgery last week for torn cartilidge and ligaments in my wrist. The original doctor told me nothing was wrong and tried to convince me it was all in my head. As a result of all this I have now lost my job because of too much time away from work. When my hip surgery was done in Feb, my pereneal nerve was damaged. Therefore, my last day of work was Feb 12, 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, Medical negligence claims have a completely different set of rules designed to make it much more difficult for patients to sue doctors, and they are very expensive. However, your brief description of the facts demonstrates that you may have a claim against the entity that caused the original injury and you may be eligible for Social Security Disability. Please feel free to call our office to describe the facts more fully. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters