QUESTION

Should I even get a lawyer for medical malpractice or is it a waste of time?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had a toothache so I went a dentist. They said I had an abscessed tooth and gave me antibiotics. Two days later my mouth was swollen shut completely. They tried a different antibiotic and it continued to get worse. The oral surgeon sent me to the hospital. He said I had to be on IV antibiotics because none would work for me. The hospital sent me away saying I was just clenching my mouth it wasnt an infection. It continued to swell until my eye swelled shut and turned black and my throat was swelling. I was sent back to the hospital two more times just to be sent home again by the dr saying I didnt have an infection. The doctor got 3 inches from my face and said I am in charge of this ER do not come back here for drugs or anything else. Ive never taken drugs but was accused of that. The next day I was rushed by ambulance to a different hospital and had emergency surgery, It was so bad I had to have tubes put in so I could breathe. I lost my job and still have problems opening my mouth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
I would contact a medical malpractice area in your area to discuss your case.  It appears that the hospital should have followed your oral surgeon's orders and placed you on oral antibiotics.  The important question in determining whether your case should be pursued is how the delay affected your treatment and outcome.  To pursue your case, you will need to prove that you would have needed less treatment and/or would have had a better outcome if you had been placed on oral antibiotics upon your initial presentation to the hospital.   
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters