QUESTION

should I file a Malpractice suit for a lab causing me to get "superficial Thromboplebitis" which required an ER visit and a round of Keflex to correct

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
5 days after the lad drew the blood I had a black large bruise at the puncture site, and on the 6th day it was warm and very sore so I went to the ER and was given a diagnosis of "Superficial Thromboplebitis" and a round of Kelfelx to correct the problem. Would this be considered a mistake on the person who took my blood and would it requier a lawsuit to have thme pay the ER bill and myself for the time and discomfot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly, very time consuming and are not usually filed unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters