QUESTION

Should I go through with a malpractice Lawyer? What are my chances for winning?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
So a year ago I went to a specialist to have a lump on my neck checked out. I specifically asked for a biopsy because the DR. was concerned about it being lymphoma. He examined the lump and determined that it was a cyst. I then asked to do the biopsy for clarity and he refused because his professional opion was more accurate and reassured me it was not Lymphoma. Now a year later, more symptoms led me to another DR. where they immediately knew it was not a cyst and test results confirm the fact that it is Lymphoma. Seems to be pretty black and white but I need some advice before finding the right lawer. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Start with a consultatation and go from there. Do so sooner rather than later. It is complex rather than black and white-too many factors to mention and more appropriate for a private discussion.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2022 at 1:12 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters