QUESTION

should i hire a attorney or go to doctor and talk to them about their medial negligence.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
i had accident on 06-24-14 and went to ER. nurse gave me injection on right she knew she gave me in a wrong way then he gives on left arm. Since that day my right arm is swelled and it had big purple bruise on it. She asked me to take pain killer to get rid of that pain i am taking that pain killer since 10 days but it is still hurting so bad. i can't go to work do nothing because my right arm is not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
While it may seem obvious that the nurse made a mistake, in order to prove that it was negligence usually requires another medical expert to verify that fact.  But if it can be shown that your health care provider made an unreasonable mistake, you have a right to recover damages including further medical bills and pain and suffering.  Further information would be needed to make a full evaluation of the case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters