QUESTION

Should I pursue protecting myself from fire side effects after non-sterile item used during surgery?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had triple by-pass surgery a year ago. The hospital sent me a certified letter last week stating that non sterile medical supply was used during my surgery. I have no side effects at this time, but I am concerned of the future, and what rights that I may have in the event something would happen from this error.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You should discuss the matter with your cardiologist - it seems unlikely that you would develop an infection after a year but your physicain is the expert and can advise you as to any potential problems. You have a two year statute of limitations in Colorado for filing a medical malpractice claim, you must file within two years of the act of negligence or lose your right to do so.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters