QUESTION

Should I see a lawyer for being misdiagnosed by doctor and hospital?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
In Oct 2012 I started to get severe epigastric pain. It would go away in few hours so I ignored it until January 2013... it became more frequent and intense. Went to my physician...told I was constipated after xray... happened again... went to ER. This time exrayed and given pain med. Told I was constipated and sent home with instructions to see physician again. He told me it was because if pain meds and was going to change my pain meds (chronic back pain). I was going on a 14 hr train ride on Feb 11 but on the 10th I had severe epigastric pain and stopped at hosp out of town. Dx.. slight bowel obstruction. It cleared and I went home. Next day 2/12 pain so severe I didn't know what to do. I was afraid to go to my dic and to hosp but pain was bad. I went to ER again... this time they did a contrast die before exray. Prob detected.. I had emergency surgery... 4 things wrong. twisted, flipped intestines, hernia, bowel obstruction, I thought I was going to die.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I just reviewed and rejected a similar case because the diagnosis of a twisted bowel is hard to make. The case I reviewed involved the death of the patient. You had emergency surgery, but you needed that anyway. Therefore, the delay in diagnosis was probably not consequential enough to warrant a malpractice case.  If you think I am missing something and you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters