QUESTION

Should I sue the hospital I attended for negligence ?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
3 months ago I was battling what I thought was a flu. After a few day on flu medicine my condition got worse. I went to my practitioner, who believe that I had a sinus infection. she put on antibiotics for a week and sinus medication. I did what I was told but condition worsen and I was not allergic to the medication. It over a month I became light headed, I was light sensitive, My friends have even told me that I was the same, and that I kept forgetting things. One morning I woke and could not move neck and my head was so heavy, my mucus color a dark green, and I felt very weak. My friends haven't seen me all day and decided to come by, when they realize I was doing to well they took me back to the practitioner on my school campus who then evaluated me and told me i need to go to the hospital and rule out meningitis. Base off my vital sign I needed to be emitted they took test but than loss them, they made me wait over 7 hours to see the doctor, misspell my id & I was getting worse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not hearing anything so far other that you were and they struggled to determine what the cause was. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters