QUESTION

Should my father-in-law sue for medical malpractice after his surgeon failed to perform routine tests and has now been diagnosed with Stage 4 cancer?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
After double hip replacement surgery 2+ years ago, my fater-in-law experienced issues with his prostate and urination issues. He was examined and treated at a local practice in upper WI. Eventually surgery was performed on his prostate to relieve his inability to urinate on his own. On May 30, 2013, after 10 months of increasing and excruciating pain, he contacted and was seen at the Mayo clinic in Rochester, MN. The pain that he had been experiencing in his hip was not a result of the hip replacement as he originally thought, but rather because of a malignant tumor that turned out to have originated from his prostate (bone scans and multiple tests revealed the source at Mayo). Not only did he have the tumor in his hip, but the cancer was found in his ribs, spine, shoulders and other bones throughout his body. The doctors at Mayo and his Oncologists are amazed that the local doctor that performed the original surgery on his prostate never conducted a biopsy before surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. I think that you should contact an attorney in the state where your father originally had the medical treatment and hip replacement surgery done.  Look for an attorney who is experienced in medical malpractice claims. The attorney may want to review your father's medical records, so it might be a good idea to go ahead and request the records related to the hip surgery and the problems since and related to the cancer discovery.  I can't really say if you have a case or not, but I believe it is worth you having an attorney look into it and to review the medical records.  These cases are difficult, but not impossible, and this one is worth a local attorney's review.  Most attorneys will review the records and make a recommendation for free.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters