QUESTION

Should test have been done at hosp hospital before patient was dischareged

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
after having colon surgery with noted complaints of abdominal pain, abdominal distention temperature, rising and only 1 bowel movement, which was liquid and incontinent all within last 24 hrs. at hospital 2 days later patient returned to hospital critically ill.with urgent need of emergency surgery to save her life, which showed that a leak had likely already ocurred before discharged from hospital, Should test have been done at hospital such as WBC hemicritt imageing of anastomosis etc. before patient was discharged ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
This is more of a medical question than a legal question, but in any case of potential medical malpractice we lawyers must consult with medical experts to determine whether the doctors failed to meet the standard of care.  If that is the case, then it sounds like you may have a claim for medical malpractice. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters