QUESTION

Should we get a lawyer for medical negligence

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Dakota
More details to this question:
Mom fell while in the hospital. She died from the injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother.  Since you have not provided many details, I can only provide you with  general information.  It is best to seek the assistance of an attorney if you are considering a medical negligence/malpractice lawsuit. These cases are usually extremely difficult to prove and pursue.  Many state laws make it difficult to file suit against health-care providers and/or hospitals.  Some states even require that an expert witness be consulted and willing to testify before a lawsuit can even be filed. This means that, if your state so requires, another doctor will have to review the medical records related to your mother's accident and resulting death and be willing to testify against the hospital before you can even file a lawsuit.  Expert witnesses can be difficult to find and are expensive.  A local medical malpractice attorney can  help you with this.  Also, a local attorney can help you determine the statute of limitations.  It is likely that you have only 2 years from the date of injury/death to bring a lawsuit.  If you desire to proceed with this potential suit, I recommend obtaining your mother's medical records and calling local attorneys for a consultation (most are free).  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney client relationship exists or if formed by this response. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters