QUESTION

So many unanswered questions, and the death of my mother

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Last January 2012, my mom was visiting her boyfriend in S.C. She was getting out of his truck that was higher than what she was used to, and fell as she climbed out of the truck. Her boyfriend took her to the local hospital. She told them what happened. They sent her home with antibiotics saying she had a bladder infection. No X-rays were given. My mom came home to TX a few weeks later still in excruciating pain. I took her to the hospital. After xray they found a broken pelvis. She died in. a rehabilitation facility in June. I have a lot of questions for the S. Carolina hospital and the Texas rehab facility. I believe both clearly at fault and the cause of my mothers death June 17, 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviosuly with a history of trauma and pain in the pelvis you would expect someone to perform an x-ray, so it certainly sounds like you have a medical malpractice case worth investigating. It is hard to give you any advise about the claim against the nursing home without knowing more of the facts.  You should look for an attorney who does both medical malpractice and nursing home negligence cases. Not all malpractice attorneys do both and vice versa. Nursing home malpractice cases are a very different kind of litigation. They are governed by federal regulations and they sometimes allow for fee shifting.  Your problem is that the malpractice case is in one jurisdiction and the nursing home negligence case is in another.  I would start by talking to an attorney in your state and let him figure out what to do about the jurisdictional issue. Mapractice attorneys take cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters