QUESTION

Someone stole my Identity to go to the hospital and had expensive work done. Do i have a case against the hospital?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I have found out recently that someone stole my information and went to the hospital under my name and underwent surgery and was staying there for a few days. I found this out when i was discharged from me seeing a doctor about my kidney stones. Do i have a Case against the hospital since they seemed to let this happen without checking an actual ID or using any kind of Bio-Metric readers to determine actual ID?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can prove it wasn't you, yes. Should be easy enough to show you were somewhere else at the time and have no evidence of the surgery procedure. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters