QUESTION

Supposedly my wife had a cyst so they did surgery and it turned out that she has lymphoma cancer and now its stage 4 do we have a case??

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
She was in pain and she went to the emergency and supposedly it was a cyst so they went ahead and did a laser to burn it and gave her medication and said that it would go away, turns out that it came back and recommended her to a surgeon to remove it, once he removed it it turns out that she had stage 2 cancer at this point she is now at stage 4 cancer and going through chemo therapy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Orlando, FL
Hello.  I'm terribly sorrry to hear about your wife's diagnosis. You have not given enough facts for me to know whether there could be a viable case, or not. Importantly, you didn't mention any time-frames, or enough specifics, about the first diagnosis date. In general, the only way to know whether you have a valid Florida medical malpractice case is to talk to us via free consultation, at which point we will determine whether it might make sense to review the medical records in your wife's case, to dig deeper into whether any of the medical providers made any mistakes, and when. There are extremely short time limits for filing medical malpractice lawsuits in Florida.  So you should not delay contacting a Florida medical malpractice lawyer ASAP.  You can read more about cancer misdiagnosis related medical malpractice here. Overall, misdiagnosis of cancer, or too late of a diagnosis of cancer, absolutely can lead to a successful medical malpractice case.  But there are a lot of criteria that must be met for us to be able to accept the case.  Usually we have to ask detailed questions, then follow up with expert (first nurse, then doctor) review of medical records to verify our conclusions, if we think there might be a viable medical malpractice case.  The details really matter, such as how far the cancer had progressed when your wife first went to the doctor, how much time between the first and second treatment, likelihood of survival and treatment when she first went to the doctor, etc. If you are thinking about having a consultation, I would encourage you to read more about me on my website.  I provide free telephone consultations to anyone who meets pre-screening criteria in my office.  A cancer misdiagnosis would generally qualify, as long as there were enough time between the misdiagnosis and correct diagnosis.  Then we take all accepted cases on contingency, which means we collect no money until we succeed on your behalf. Tina Willis Law - Orlando Personal Injury, Car & Truck Accident & Medical Malpractice Lawyer, 390 N. Orange Ave., Suite 2300G,Orlando, Florida 32801, (407) 803-2139, https://injuryattorneyflorida.com
Answered on Mar 14th, 2018 at 10:53 AM

You shouldn't rely on our advice w/o consultation. Tina Willis Law - Orlando, 390 N. Orange Ave, Suite 2300G, Orlando, Fl 32801, (407) 803-2139

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters