QUESTION

surgeon cut nerve when repairing trigger thumb. Half of my thumb is numb, swelled and painful when I have to use it. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
surgeon did not explain why my thumb was thumb after the surgery, only that it would go away in a couple of weeks. He also removed the stitches one week after surgery when there was a lot of redness around incision. surgeon did not want to be asked questions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
        I am sorry what happened to your hand. Medical malpractice cases are very difficult to pursue in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog about it at our firm's web site. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent essay about it as well last year. If you feel strongly about it, gather up all of your medical records and sit down with an experienced injury lawyer to review your case. Under Wisconsin law, you have three years to file a lawsuit; if you fail to file within three years from the date of the occurrence, your case would be forever barred.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 5:55 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters