QUESTION

Surgeon refuses to release medical records. Daughter exhibited severe reaction to surgery for unruptured brain aneurysm. Defamatory statements by Dr

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Dr. claims patient lies, already had mental issues (not documented, not proved). Surgery done through frontal lobe when usually is done through rear of skull. Frontal lobe affects personality, behavior. Daughter disoriented, sleeps too much, severe headaches, no therapy or help once physicians see Dr''s report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. Everyone has a right to obtain their own medical records. He can facilitate that process for you, and review the medical care to see if you have a viable malpractice case.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters