QUESTION

The CT scan shows that I have several surgical clips in the right side of the pelvis. Is leaving such items in someone common?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been complaining of pain on my right for some time now and it¿s getting worse I went to the doctor to find out what was wrong. They did abdominal and chest X-rays, blood work (Kidney) ect¿and found nothing. The X-ray did find degenerative changes involving the lower lumbosacral spine. I was given a prescription for pain. Two days later I was still in pain and went back to the doctor''s office they ordered a CT scan the findings of the CT was that I had colonic diverticula on my left side. I had no fever or pain on my left side to indicate that there was a problem. I am being treated with an antibiotic. The CT scan did show that I have several surgical clips in the right side of the pelvis, I had surgery done in 2007on my right side it involved my colon. I am being treated with antibiotics for the colonic diverticula and noting is being said or done about the pain and discomfort on my right side.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about your issues.  Unfortunately, you may have a statute of limitations problem because the surgery at issue was performed more than 3 years ago.  At a minimum, you should speak with an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice issues very soon, as you do not want any chance you may have regarding the statute of limitations to pass.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters