QUESTION

The defendants plan to go to court to hold my mother in contempt if she doesn't appear for her subpoenaed deposition....

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My sister and I are suing the doctor that treated our father who misdiagnosed his lung cancer and died 2 months after being diagnosed in a hospital. The defendants are subpoenaing my mom, she accompanied for all his dr visits. My sis I both agreed from the beginning that mom shouldn't be brought into this...we love her very much. Had we have known this could have happened we never would have done this. Before starting case, attorney had mom sign something not sure he legal name of document and felt assured this was enough. Moving forward, after my depo, a week later my mother receives a subpoena, doesn't sign for it and leaves the man at the door to call for me at work. She was crying and very nervous. She doesn't need this kind of worry and we wish that this never happened. We contacted our attorney and he emailed us with "the defendants plan to go to court to ask to hold her in contempt of court and that would not be good...she should go, it would be good for the case."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Your mother has to show up for ten deposition unfortunately. Subpoenas are serious business and she cannot just ignore it.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters