QUESTION

the dentist pulled a tooth that was abcessed an i ended up staying 6 days in the hospital over it i had to have surgery the very next day

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
do i have a medical malpratice lawsuit or am i stuck with the hospital bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you had to have surgery for a dental abscess the day after the tooth was pulled, then the infection that resulted in the absence wasn't caused by the pulling of the tooth, it preexisted that procedure and under the circumstances it was unrelated to that event. Reasonable minds can differ on the analysis of whether you have a viable malpractice case.  Therefore, if you are interested in pursuing this further you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Click herefor an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters