QUESTION

The doctor told me that I need to lose weight and that the problem might be genetic concerning my knee. He would not perform an Xray.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He said I have no injury it is only a personal problem he saic because I walk at home and I walk at work. I went to another doctor as he suggested. They performed Xrays of my right knee and told me that I need to take physical theraypy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
From what you have written I gather that you are wondering whether you have a viable malpractice case against the first physician you so who failed to diagnose an injury to your name. I think the answer is probably no because although there was a delay in diagnosing injury you will eventually receive the treatment you need and presumably you won't suffer from lasting harm as a result of the delayed diagnosis. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters