QUESTION

The drug "Narcan" was injected in me via IV while I was in Recovery after Neurosurgery to place a shunt to relieve hydrocephaly.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
The injection dose was much too large as it caused me severe and truly excruciating pain, to the extent that several attendants were required to hold me down on the gurney. Factors that should have been known and considered before injection include my history of hypertension, COPD, as wall as an advanced abdominal aortic aneurism (AAA). The pain lasted for about an hour, but the trauma caused by it remain to this day, unabated by the passage of time. The above surgery and following acts took place at the Veterans Hospital in Seattle, WA, on September 01, 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Since the care you described was provided in Washington, you should locate a firm with significant experience in hospital negligence claims, your state bar association may be able to help. You should act promptly because some claims may be time limited - good luck.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters