QUESTION

The physician I went to mis- diagnosed my condition. This led to the loss of my job.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Originally diagnosed as having a muscle strain. Sent to physical therapy. Kept telling therapist and physician that condition was not getting better. After several weeks doctor finally ordered an mri which revealed i had a torn distal bicep tendon. My job allowed for twelve weeks of fmla. As it played out, I had surgery to repair the tendon just three weeks prior to my twelve weeks being up so i was not able to return to work by the end of this time. Therefore, I was terminated. had a proper diagnosis been made early on, I likely would have kept my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Failure to order an MRI at the outset to diagnose a possible tendon injury is not something that sounds like medical malpractice.  Doctors generally will attempt to cure a muscle problem with physical therapy before ordering an MRI because of the costs and radiation exposure when these diagnostic tests are performed. Nevertheless, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney and run the facts by him. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com    
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters