QUESTION

They left the IV inside my arm, went for a 2nd surgery, I been going tru hell because now I can''t even bring my arm all the way down, please help me.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
This happen in LA, I reside in NYC....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your question based on the facts that you provide. Ordinarily, you would not expect an IV left in someone's arm for a period of time to cause a significant injury, and it is hard to imagine how the IV could have been negligently "missed" by the hospital staff, since it is an obvious condition (it is usually attached to a bag on a pole).  Something appears to be lost in the translation here. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters