QUESTION

TMJ. Dr told me he did a surgery he never performed and damage the nerves in my teeth. I am having the same surgery again new surgeon.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
on aug 24 2012 i went to the ER my mouth was lock. i had xrays and i ctscan. ER referred me to This Dr. diagnosed a piece of cartilage was dislocated but not the jaw. I went to see the Dr the next day i had surgery. Dr said he remove the cartilage and wire my mouth shut for 21 days. when the Dr cut the wires, my jaw was still lock. Dr when i told him about he didn't do anything and did not referred me to another Dr ether. i found a new Dr am my own, went to see the surgeon after an MRI he found that the piece of cartilage still there, he checked for scar and there is none first Dr didnt do he surgery he claim had done. also new surgeon did x rays of my front teeth when i complain of pain, first Dr damage the nerves of my teeth now i need root canal too. I am having surgery again this month the day before thanksgiving. The surgery does NOT require for wire or have my mouth immobile the new Dr said i mouth have to use to strength the muscles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously if you required a second surgery so close in time to the first you have reason to be suspicious that the first surgeon did not do everything that he should. The question will be whether the case is financially viable, because I suspect that the second procedure will cure most of your problems.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters