QUESTION

took my son to an ER for eye problem, doctor never looked in his eye said it was a sty. Next day I took him to eye doctor and they found a piece of

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
metal in his cornea. They he had to be taken to a surgeon to have it removed. Can I sue the hospital for negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
There was a failure to diagnose an operable condition, but the question is whether the delay in diagnosis harmed your son. Ultimately, it sounds like he would have required the surgery to remove the object anyway, unless you have some evidence to suggest that the metal migrated between the visit to the ER and the visit to the eye doctor.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters