QUESTION

Tve been a smoker for 35 years now i cant breatge. I want to sue tobacco company I need a lawyer

Asked on Feb 21st, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
45 YR OLD FEMALE SMOKER. HAS SERIOUS BREATHING PROBLEMS . i WANT TO SUE TOBACCO CO IN fLORIDA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can try, but you have no leg to stand on. The tobacco cases in the past were based on misepresentation by tbacco companies that snoking was good for you while burying known health risks. At you age, there wasn't a pack of cigarettes you bought that didn't have warnings all over it and well now in the coimmunity at large that smoking causes COPD, lung cancer etc.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 5:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters