QUESTION

Two months ago I had my wisdom teeth removed. My lip and chin are still numb from the surgery. Could this be malpractice?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My surgery that should have only been an hour took almost 4 hours. I was told at my first follow up appoitnment that it was a complicated surgery because I am 28 and just now having my wisdom teeth removed. The surgeon told me he really had to "get in there to get the roots out" and now 2 months later and I am still numb his story is changing by saying "I didnt have to dig but your roots were really down there so I wouldnt be surprised if they brushed a nerve on their way out". I have done some research and I have never heard of this happening to anyone else. My surgeon continues to make follow up appointments with me to see if I have made progress in the numbness and has now suggested maybe I should see a nerve specialist. He referred me to someone and that makes me nervous as well. Being his referral I don't know if the doctor would tell me the truth? THe numbess is uncomfortable and an inconvienence!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you suffered an injury to the trigeminal nerve. If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should talk to a local lawyer, but in my experience trigeminal nerve injuries occurring in a setting of wisdom tooth extraction are accepted complications of the procedure. Definitely see a nerve doctor ASAP because there is a limited window of time to treat this problem.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters