QUESTION

Uncle on hospice in hospital. He was disconnected from life support by staff / staff decision. Family was not consulted or notified first.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
We're not understanding how this could have happened. Family was available, even to the point of the deceased's brother being a patient in the hospital in the same time frame. Brother was / is mentally competent and has been discharged... this happened within the past month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Someone will need to get a complete copy of the medical records for the admission and hire an expert physician to determine what the records show happened. Many times there are signed DNR documents or authorizations by the patient that come into play. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters