QUESTION

Underwent operation for bunion/hammertoe, but podiatrist didn't make any surgical corrections to foot. Bone structure is the same. Do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
My podiatrist operated on my foot in January 2022 to correct a bunion and hammertoe. After several weeks of healing my foot looked the same to me. I asked for my x-rays showing before and after surgery, then took them to another podiatrist to get their opinion on the outcome. The 2nd podiatrist could see nothing that was done & stated I would need another operation to correct the issue. The first doctor charged insurance for the surgery that was not actually performed. I am 73 & do not believe I should have to undergo another operation. Do I have a case against this podiatrist for neglect, fraud, misrepresentation, or anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Schefman & Associates
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim, but the value of the case is not worth pursuing. The damages would be limited to the need to go for a second surgery and possibly the expense of the second procedure if it was not a covered event of your health insurance. However there does not appear to be any damages resulting other than financial. So the cost of pursuing such a case would not be warranted.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2022 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters