QUESTION

want to know if i have a case my daughter had her apendix taken out but she developed an infection due to the dr wrong procedure

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
she had he apendix taken out done by laser surgery but it had rupture so she didnt get the right treatment ten days after her surgery she was sent to another hospital cuse she had developed an infection she had to more surgeries in order to conrol her infection was ther for 3 weeks then sent home with a picc line received antibiotics one more week before he picc line was finally taken out and she is still recovering from all the scars she had left that are still healing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you whether you have a medical malpractice case given the factual description you have provided. If you are suggesting that your daughter suffered an infection because the surgeon mistakenly ruptured her appendix during the surgery to remove it then you may have a malpractice case. You should contact a medical malpractice attorney in Texas and discuss the facts of the case with him. These cases are taken on a contingency basis and initial consultations are free. Even if there was a surgical mishap if your daughter completely recovered from this episode there may be a question about whether the case is financially viable. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This article addresses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters