QUESTION

want to know if i have malpractice or negligence case. if i still have time to.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
had cervical spine surgery done april 2010. had a bood clot form about 20min. later went back in surgery. i haven''t gotten any better. pain is worse than before surgery. my head is numb and i''m losing my hair. terrible headaches also. burning in my face, left arm, right leg. i went to another doctor in december 2011. he told me that what''s in my neck is not what the other doctor says he put there. he put a depuy device in my neck. in my medical records he has something else. he told me to get a lawyer, that i had a lawsuit. this could be my problem. i have to limp on my leg. it''s very weak. i''ve been trying to get some help. my family doctor told me the surgery didn''t help me. that i have to stay on pain meds. i was better than this before the surgery. please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about the problems  you have been experiencing.  You likely still have time to file a lawsuit if you so desire.  You probably have 3 years from the date of the injury, however, I recommend contacting a local attorney in your area who handles medical malpractice cases. These cases are very difficult and some of that is because most state laws make it difficult to sue hospitals and/or doctors.  These cases usually require the hiring of an expert witness even prior to filing a lawsuit. Thus, I recommend you start gathering your medical records from all the hospitals, doctors, clinics and other health care providers you have received treatment from regarding this.  I also recommend you start contacting lawyers and try to get a consultation (most are free).  The lawyer will likely want to review your medical records prior to letting you know if they think they can assist you.  I hope this information helps.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters