QUESTION

Was getting my child a 18month check up, child got two shots but nurse stuck me with a needle instead of my child.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The nurse did not wipe it with alcohol or give me a band aid, she left the room after he got his shots and then the doctor came in to try and smooth everything over..we asked for a accident report he said there was no need for it..after awhile we got one but how everything happened was not stated on the accident report and he refused to change anything on the accident report. Report does clearly state that a nurse stuck me with a needle on accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  However, unless you suffered significant injures as a result of this, it is likely that you will not be successful with any legal action.  You could file a grievance with the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure.  Here is the link with more information:  http://kbml.ky.gov/grievances.htm.  Also,  you may want to consider switching health-care providers.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters