QUESTION

Was given 325 mg Hydrocodone, twice, when I went in to hospital with stroke symptoms. Roommate was in for back pain and didn't get her pain medicine.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Ended up diagnosing me with a UTI, no urine tests were ever given, just a question I had for the doctor that I had written down. They made sure to give me another dose before I left. When nurse woke me at 4:00 am to give me first dosage she said it was for pain. I questioned why hydrocodone and she said doctor had ordered it. I take hydroxyzine so thought it might be same thing. Made be very ill and I ended up throwing up and being sick all morning. Gave me a prescription for antibiotics and I don't even know if I have a UTI for sure. They hurried up and discharged me asap that day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not even sure what your question is or what your roommate andher back pain has to do with anything?Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters