QUESTION

Was my 5 year old daughter a victim of medical malpractice?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter was diagnosed with ADHD and was taking 5mg a day (1 pill equaling 5mg) and at our monthly review, i explained to the doctor we were not seeing much of a difference. The doctor upped the dose saying she did not feel comfortable going above 10mg a day for her, and we agree'd on the dose and not going about 10mg. I decided to fill her prescription that Tuesday and try it for the first time on Friday. My daughter was acting very strange all night and all the way until 3am Saturday morning. I called the pharmacy and they explained to me that she was taking 20mgs not 10mg. We do not know where the fault is, rather the doctor actually prescribed her 20mg intentionally or accidentally OR if the pharmacy filled it wrong. Regardless, my daughter was overdosed, had a horrible experience in the ER with other medication to help her come down from the "high". She suffered accelerated heart rate, anxiety and hallucinations. and was transferred to Riley Children's Hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should easily be able to get your records from the pharmacy, which should include a copy of the script given by the doctor.  That will illustrate where the fault lies. From there a decsion can be made as to how to proceed.  Also, keep the prescription bottle. I hope your daughter was able to make a full recovery.  If so a question that will have to be answered is whether the damages warrant a claim.  Get your pharmacy records and speak with an attorney.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters