QUESTION

Was my dr negligent when I went to her 3 to 4 times in a 9 month period for blood in urine. She insisted it was a kidney stone and it was bladder canc

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She finally referred me to a urologist after 9 or 10 months. Even after telling me months before that my protein was 30 instead of 0
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
Your doctor may be negligent. The issue will be whether most reasonable doctors would have made an earlier referral or ordered additional testing based on your signs and symptoms. The doctor has to be judged based on the information available at that time. In addition to proving negligence, you also must prove that the negligence caused you to suffer damages. In other words, you have to show how your outcome is different because the cancer was not diagnosed in a timely manner. This can often be the more difficult part of the case. Ultimately to answer these questions, you have to retain an expert witnesses who is familiar with the standard of care and the particular type cancer you have. I hope this helps,   John  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters