QUESTION

was my medical rights violated when i was given blood during surgery against my verbal and sign document refusal?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
This may have violated your instructions, but medical providers are given wide latitude in deciding how to respond to life threatening situations.  The question will be why did they think it was necessary to give you blood and was that a reasonable decision under the circumstances. The other question will be what harm this caused you. If the blood was safe and there are no side effects from the decision to give you blood, I do not think there will be a case here.  If there was not a medical emergency that justified giving you blood and you have suffered serious adverse effects from being given the blood, you should contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area to review the case.    Nick Deets Hovde Dassow & Deets LLC www.hovdelaw.com
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters