QUESTION

Was my mother's death the result of malpractice?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom was admitted to the emergency room sufferning from dizziness and was unable to urinate. After two hours the doctor sent her home with a diagnosis of "dehydration" and told her to stop taking her diuretic. Later that same afternoon she was transported by life flight to a larger branch of that same hospital. Three days later she died from sepsis caused by kidney failure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Chicago, IL
1 Award
From what you have described, it sounds like you may have a case.  Feel free to contact me to discuss it at 312-553-5300.  My name is Jim Karamanis.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters