QUESTION

Was referred to an ENT for staph infection and abcess in nose.. He performed surgery in his office without anesthesia due to lack of insurance

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
This dr told me that this surgery is done at the hospital with anesthesia but with no insurance he was doing it in his office. He told me at least 5 times how painful it was going to be and how I had to be tough because I had no insurance. I was subjected to the most painful experience of my life. His attitude was almost sadistic and barbaric. He never explained the procedure even after I asked him to. All he would say is that it was going to hurt very bad. I was so afraid but was told that the infection was lethal and I had no choice. He was rude and rough. He never asked me one question and when it was over he never told me one thing to do to care for myself. I am sure that he was angered by my lack of insurance. He even seemed to enjoy my punishment. The surgery did correct the problem but he said he usually puts people to sleep to perform it. I was wondering if that is considered negligence. I can't tell you how I have suffered from this trauma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have been the victim of medical malpractice.  There aren't enough details to know for sure, such as what kind of surgery it was, was this done in an exam room or operating suite within his office, etc.  However, if the standard of care is that it should be done in a hospital under anesthesia, then you may have been the victim of medical malpractice, and you may be entitled to sue the doctor, even if you don't have insurance.  Not having insurance doesn't give the doctor the right to hurt you on purpose.  You should consult a lawyer to more fully discuss this situation.  There are time limits on suing your doctor, so don't wait, especially if it has been a little while since this happened.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters