QUESTION

Was removed from a detox center where they refused to return my personal belongings

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Was at a detox center asked to call my mom Staff was not very nice They finally let me call her and I asked her to please pick me up Paid for a "private room" and I was admitted/Monday evening and was not put in a private room till Thursday which was the day I asked to go home I feel this is fraud I was forced to go "cold turkey" because I was not able to urinate more than an inch in a cup I went cold turkey for 2 full days They removed me from their property and kept my ID and cell phone I was started on Suboxone and that is not able to be subscribed by all doctor and with NO ID as well I was not even able to get in to see a doctor. I had NO cell phone to even contact anyone to be sure they were on their way to pick me up I was told when I called their hot line that night to come in the next day at 9:00 and talk with the Medical Director only to be told NO when arriving ID was hard to get back and they asked me to leave as I was trespassing I was told to be there so I was not tresp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry, but claims of poor treatment in a detox facility by an opiate addict simply have very very very little credibility and you already know why. Don't expect lawyers to be interested in such a case unless you are paying then an hourly rate/retainer and have at least some evidence to back the claims. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters