QUESTION

Was the Parkview North ER wrong to release my wife to early.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
Judy, 69, was taken from her work place to Parkview North ER experiencing disorientation, stress and the inability to stand or walk. I believe that she was given a CT scan and EKG then released shortly there after even though her condition had not improved. We took her home, 10 minutes away, where she suffered a second stroke within about an hour. We then called 911 and she was taken by ambulance to PN ER a second time. She was admitted to Parkview North several hours later 12/23/17 and released to Fort Wayne Rehab Hospital 4 days later. She remains there with almost no movement in her left arm or leg.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear this.  More information is needed to make a determination if the relaese was negligent. However, this may indeed be medical negligence.  I would suggest getting the medical records and meeting with an attorney to dicuss.  Most attorneys, like myself, will not charge to discuss.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2018 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters