QUESTION

We lost our baby due the hospital saw no problem

Asked on Jan 12th, 2024 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife was pregnant an always healthy and at week 28 of pregnancy she started with high blood pressure and pre-eclampsia symptoms. we went to the hospital, there they did the tests, ultrasound, checking the fluids and heartbeats, we returned next day to check the exams and they showed that everything was ok and they released us without investigating further. on May 2nd, my wife returned to the hospital as her blood pressure was very high, they did some tests, They said she was stressed and should rest, and sent her home. On 05/08 at the ultrasound exam in a private clinic, they saw that the baby had no heartbeat and they sent us immediately to the hospital, we got here and the baby was no longer alive. My issue is that the hospital did not follow the protocol to investigate what was happening whit my wife and the baby, as she was 33 weeks pregnant, they should have delivered the baby. We were monitored by a midwife and she saw that this was a serious mistake
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am very sorry for your family's terrible loss. Based upon the information which you have offered, there may be multiple responsible parties potentially involved. I can only give you a general answer based upon the information provided. The answer to your question can only be obtained through medical expert review of your medical records to determine if and by whom the standard of care was breached and if that breach directly caused the loss of your baby. A Medical Malpractice attorney can assist you in exploring these issues by interviewing you in depth and reviewing your medical records prior to sending them out for review by the appropriate medical experts. If you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit is relatively short given the complexity involved in such cases. I see that you are seeking an attorney and I would be happy to speak with you. Loren L Gold, Esq  Direct Phone: 954-742-6999 https://www.lorenlgoldpa.com/
Answered on Jan 12th, 2024 at 9:30 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters