QUESTION

We took our son to our pediatrician. He was seen and because of his history of asthma they treated him as he has always been treated, doses and doset

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
We were told to come back the following day in which more albuterol treatments were administered. I told them over and over his condition wasn't asthma, had to be soemthing else. After 4 more treatments they gave us px of steriods, and an antibiotic to fight off the "bug" they couldn't determine. We later found out it was pneumonia. However, now I have 2 huge bills for the Dr. visit as well as the bill from the px all totaling over $400. I feel they misdiagnosed him and wanted to see if I have a case here, at least to retain all the costs I have to deal with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a financially viable medical malpractice case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters