QUESTION

Went to er 3 times last year.admitted each time treated for infection. Went 2 weeks ago same thing. Found out xrays from all visits shows broken foot

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Never treated for broken foot and now all bones in foot crushed from walking on it last year.also was sent to foot spealialist who sent me for ultrasound of right leg looking for clots or blockage. He released me said not foot problem and sent back to family doc who sent me last week for cat scan with contrast where it shows most bones in foot broke. He went back and looked at xrays last 3 times at er and hospital in last yearand they clearly all show broken bone and later bones but those doc reports only say infection so his opinion is they never looked at xrays they ordered or several raidioligist mis read which he highly doubts. Im 60 yo and dont want to drag out rest of life but Since they have totally fucked my foot up for rest of my life im going to have to wear a cast for at least year or 2 going backevery month to have it xrayed and recasting up to 2 year. Doc says every time i take step i break more bones. What should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to answer question and be of assistance, I need more info. Please call me on my cell phone.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters