QUESTION

went to see a cancer dr had a p.e.t scan called for the results office says if thendr dont find any admorility he will not call.I just find out cancer

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
Dr cancelled my appointment then reschduled for next month i still havent heard from him its been two months.He had to leave on an emergency and still didnt refer me to another dr to see if i have to have other treament.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously, Dr. should convey a diagnosis of cancer as soon as possible because generally speaking, the sooner you can begin treatment, the better chance you have of mitigating damages. Nevertheless, it's unlikely that a two-month delay will impact your prognosis.  Of course, you should attempt to see your doctor as soon as possible or consider switching your care to another office. In the unlikely event that you do discover that this delay impacted your treatment options were prognosis, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters